Crafts Fair

An annual showcase for Piedmont Craftsmen’s Exhibiting Members
and Craft Artists in the process of applying for membership

November 21 & 22, 2015

M.C. Benton Convention Center in downtown Winston-Salem

Visit the Fair on your smart phone or tablet with our online map

Saturday, 10 am – 6 pm Sunday, Noon – 5 pm.

Piedmont Craftsmen’s Fair – Then and Now

 

Here’s the Visitor Guide from last year’s Fair.
Interested in advertising in our 2015 Fair Visitor Guide? Click here.

Exhibitors…interested in advertising in the Fair Visitor Guide?  Click here.
Interested in volunteering?  Click here for our Fair Volunteer Form.
Piedmont Craftsmen’s Fair News Release

Members Only Preview Night : Friday, November 20

(Want to come to the Preview Party?  Join us as a Supporting Member.)

Admission:

  • Adults $7
  • Students/Seniors (age 65 and up) $6
  • Children under 12 no charge
  • Weekend Pass $11

Quality craftsmanship and excellent design have always been the hallmarks of Piedmont Craftsmen’s Fair. Held annually since 1963 by Piedmont Craftsmen, Inc., the fair showcases the handwork of more than 120 fine artisans from across the southeast in a setting that allows shoppers to meet the crafts people, talk to them about their work, and view demonstrations of craft techniques.

Exhibiting members include craft artists who work in clay, wood, glass, fibers, leather, metal, photography, printmaking, and mixed media creating one-of-a-kind works that can be functional as well as beautiful. In addition to the quality of the work shown, Piedmont Craftsmen’s Fair has a well deserved reputation for an ambiance that is relaxed, welcoming, and beautiful.

DIRECTIONS:

    1. Take Business-40 in to Winston-Salem, exit at Cherry St (one way) and drive north. Cross the numbered streets including 5th St, and the Benton Convention Center will be on your left. There is a City parking deck on the right.
    2. Or Take Hwy 52 to the 3rd 4th 5th Streets exit, go west on 5th Street, turn right on Cherry St, and the Benton Convention Center will be on your left. There is a City parking deck on the right.

Preview Night

Artists participating in this year’s Fair (as of August 3, 2015) :

(Names in italics are artists in the final phase of the Standards Jury Process)

Alicia Williams

CLAY

Zan Barnes
Chrissie Callejas
Trista Depp Chapman
Garry Childs
Linda & Jim Dalton
Nancy Green
Jayne Harris
Lee Hazelgrove
Charlotte Munning
Joseph Pelka
Terance Painter
Adrina Richard
Judy Robkin
Julie Sewell
Victoria Sexton
Gay Smith
Rachel Smith
Timothy Sullivan
Steven Summerville
Courtney Tomchik
Brad Tucker
Evelyn Ward

MIXED MEDIA

Deana Blanchard & Chuck Young
Kathleen Master
Jennifer McCormick
Teresa Merriman
Martina Moore
Patrick Robertson
Bob & Patti Stern

GLASS

Syed Ahmad
Veronica & David Bennett
Deana Blanchard & Chuck Young
John J. Geci
Minh Martin
Betti Pettinati-Longinotti
Mark Tickle
David Russell
Mark Russell
Paul Willsea & Carol O’Brien

 

FIBER

Wendy Allen
Jane Frenke
John Gunther
Mimi Hay
Neal Howard
Lisa Klakulak
Jerry Maxey
Cara May
Lucy & Thomas Moore
Leslie Owens
Shekina Rudoy
Liz Spear
Vickie Vipperman
Jill Wagoner
Kathleen Weir-West

JEWELRY

Penny Atkinson-Potter & TJ Potter
Tavia Brown
Nell Chandler
Lisa Cimino
Jayne DeMarcay
Kathleen Doyle & Tom Reardon
Ben Dyer
Samantha Freeman
Tim Garvin
Leigh Griffin
Avery Groves
Tiara & Tai Kim
Kathy King
Elizabeth Lyne
Barbara & Robert McLaughlin
Lynn Hope McNees-Sams
Melanie Miller
Jody Ochs
Courtney & Lee Peterson
Suzan Scribner-Reed
Klaus Spies
Kim Thompson
Lori Warren
Annie Grimes Williams

LEATHER

Lisa Stewart & Andrew Hayden

METAL

Betty Helen Longhi
Luba Warrack
Paul Weller

PAPER

Chery Cratty

PRINTMAKING

John Furches
Linda F. Gourley
Jay Pfeil

WOOD

Tim Arnold
Jim Carpenter
Mark Ellis
Andy Kearney
Kipley Meyer
Bayley Wharton

2014 DEMO SCHEDULE

All demos free with the price of admission. 2015 schedule will be posted closer to the event..

(  UL= Upper Level Demo Area   /   LL=Lower Level Demo Area  )


Saturday Nov. 22

11:00am       –  UL – David Alberts                        Metal – jewelry 
11:00am       –  LL –  Rachel Smith                         Clay – wheelthrowing 

12:00pm       –  UL – Melanie Walter                   Basketry – pine needles 
12:00pm       –  LL – Ron Propst                             Clay – wheelthrowing

1:00pm       –  UL – David Bennett                        Glass – torch
1:00pm       –  LL –  Michael Hamlin-Smith           Clay – wheelthrowing & handbuilding 

2:00pm       –  UL – Lesley Keeble                         Mixed Media – figurative sculpture
2:00pm       –  LL – Joey Sheehan                          Clay – wheelthrowing

3:00pm       –  UL – Annie G. Williams                  Metal – jewelry
3:00pm       –  LL – Marty Biernbaum                   Clay – wheelthrowing

4:00pm       –  UL – Betti P. Longinotti                  Glass – painting
4:00pm       –  LL – cleaning the wheel area for the demonstrations on Sunday

 

Sunday Nov. 23

1:00pm      –  UL – Marie-Helene Grabman              Paper – cutting
1:00pm       –  LL – Annie Van Every                        Clay – wheelthrowing 

2:00pm       –  UL – Ben Dyer                                     Metal – jewelry
2:00pm       –  LL – Sammie Nicely                           Clay – handbuilding

3:00pm       –  UL – Jay Pfeil                                       Printmaking
3:00pm       –  LL – Eddie Smith                                 Clay – wheelthrowing

Thank you to our Education Sponsor for 2014

2.4cTPLogowPeppersGreen